Russisch-Orthodoxe Kirche der heiligen Elisabeth — Wiesbaden, Germany
32U E 445258 N 5549760
The Russian Orthodox Church in Wiesbaden was built from 1847 to 1855 by Duke Adolf of Nassau on the occasion of the early death of his wife, the 19-year-old Russian princess Jelisaweta Michailowna, Grand Duchess of Russia and Duchess of Nassau
Location: Hessen, Germany

Die Russische Orthodoxe Kirche in Wiesbaden wurde 1847 bis 1855 von Herzog Adolf von Nassau anlässlich des frühen Todes seiner Frau, der 19 jährigen russische Prinzessin Jelisaweta Michailowna Romanowa, Großfürstin von Russland und Herzogin von Nassau errichtet. Sie war die Nichte der Zaren Alexander I. und Nikolaus I. Sie heirateten 1844, aber im folgenden Jahr starb sie bei der Geburt des ersten Kindes zusammen mit der Tochter. Da sich in Wiesbaden zu jener Zeit kein würdiger Platz für die Beisetzung der russischen Großfürstin fand - ihre Gebeine durften nur an einer nach orthodoxem Ritus geweihten Stätte ruhen - beschloß er, für sie eine Grabeskirche zu errichten. Das Geld für diese Kirche bezog er mit dem Segen des Zaren Nikolaus I. aus ihrer Mitgift.
Mit dem Bau der Kirche wurde der Nassauischen Oberbaurat Philipp Hoffmann beauftragt, der eigens dafür zunächst in Russland die russische Kirchenbauweise studierte. Als Vorlage für diese Kirche, nahm er die Erlöserkirche im Zentrum Moskaus. Am 25. Mai 1855 wurde die Kirche schließlich zu Ehren der heiligen Elisabeth, der Mutter Johannes des Täufers und Namensheilige der Verstorbenen, geweiht. Kurz darauf wurde der Sarg mit der verstorbenen Prinzessin und dem toten Säugling in einer Prozession aus der Bonifatiuskirche in die Krypta der Russischen Kirche überführt und dort beerdigt.
Für den Bau der Kirche in Wiesbaden wurde das Waldgebiet auf dem Neroberg ausgewählt. Dieses Gelände erhebt sich hoch über der Stadt und ist vom herzoglichen Schloß Biebrich und vielen Teilen der Stadt aus gut sichtbar. Der Grundriss der Kreuzkuppelkirche aus beigem Sandstein bildet ein Quadrat mit einer Apsis an der Nordseite. Das Gebäude wird "gekrönt" von fünf feurervergoldeten Kuppeln, vier kleinere Kuppeln umgeben die große zentrale Kuppel. Sie haben die für russische Kirchen typische Zwiebelform, auf allen Kuppeln sitzen feuervergoldete orthodoxe Kreuze. Das Gotteshaus hat zwei Eingänge, den Süd- und den Westeingang. Der Südeingang war ursprünglich nur für die Fürsten bestimmt. Er wurde nach dem Sturz des letzten Zaren Nikolaus II. im Jahre 1917 für immer geschlossen. Der Westeingang wird heute als Haupteingang genutzt und war früher der Zugang für das "einfache Volk".
Nahe der Kirche der heiligen Elisabeth im benachbarten Wald liegt der Russisch-Orthodoxe Friedhof. Er ist einer der ältesten seiner Art in Westeuropa und seit 1864 im Besitz der Russisch-Orthodoxen Kirche.

The Russian Orthodox Church in Wiesbaden was built from 1847 to 1855 by Duke Adolf of Nassau on the occasion of the early death of his wife, the 19-year-old Russian princess Jelisaweta Michailowna Romanowa, Grand Duchess of Russia and Duchess of Nassau. She was the niece of Tsar Alexander I and Nicholas I. They married in 1844, but the following year, she died in childbirth, as did their newborn daughter. As at that time in Wiesbaden was not a worthy place for the burial of the Russian Grand Duchess - her bones could rest only on a site dedicated to the Orthodox rite - Adolf decided to build for them a sepulcher. He obtained the money for this church, with the blessing of Tsar Nicholas, from her dowry.
Construction of the church was assigned to senior building officer (Oberbaurat) Philipp Hoffmann, who studied Russian church architecture, particularly at first in Russia. As a template for this church, he took the Cathedral of Christ the Saviour in Moscow. On 25 May 1855 the church was finally dedicated in honour of St. Elizabeth, the mother of John the Baptist and patron saint of the deceased princess. Shortly afterwards, the coffin containing the late princess and her baby was taken in a procession from the Bonifatiuskirche into the crypt of the Russian church and buried there.
For the construction of the church in Wiesbaden the forest area on the Neroberg has been selected. This terrain rises high above the city and is visible from the ducal palace in Biebrich and many parts of the city. The church is a beige building of hard sandstone. The outer layout of the church is a square with an extended arc in the north. The building is "crowned" with five fiery-gilt domes, with the four smaller ones surrounding the large central dome. The domes, typically for Russian churches, are onion-shaped, each dome is topped by a similarly gilt Orthodox cross. The church has two entrances: the south and the west entrance. The south entrance was originally only for princes and other members of the nobility. After the fall of the last Tsar, Nicholas II, in 1917, this entrance was sealed forever. The entrance for the "ordinary people" and the current main entrance is the west entrance.
Near the Church of St. Elizabeth in the nearby woods is the Russian Orthodox cemetery. It is one of the oldest of its kind in Western Europe and since 1864 owned by the Russian Orthodox Church.

Quelle / source: wikipedia, Russian Orthodox Church Foundation

Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern