General Lane House - Auburn, Alabama
16S E 642214 N 3610142
The marker tells the story of the saving and moving of the historic General Lane House from its original location to its present site.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Woman's Club of Auburn has owned the historic General Lane house since 1960, though they moved it to this location in 1962. The house now serves this community organization. According to their Facebook group page, the Woman's Club of Auburn was founded in 1919 through the effors of Mrs. Edith Royster Judd. They are dedicated to serving their community through charitable, literary, and educational activities.

The text reads:

General James Henry Lane House
Woman's Club of Auburn

The Lane House, built in 1853 at the corner of Thach and College Street, was home to several Auburn University notables. E. T. Glenn, Treasurer, leased it in 1873. General James H. Lane, Aide to General Stonewall Jackson and Head of Engineering, purchased the house in 1884. Daughter Mary married Dean George Petrie, author of the Auburn Creed. Daughter Kate Meade Lane was the last resident. Mollie Hollifield Jones purchased the house in 1960 for the Woman's Club. The house was moved to its present location in 1962. It was placed on the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage in 1991.

Erected by
The Historic Chattahoochee Commission
and The Woman's Club of Auburn
1992
Marker Name: General James Henry Lane House / Woman's Club of Auburn

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The house and marker are located at 712 712 Sanders Street, Auburn, AL 36830. The original location of the house at the corner of Thatch and College Street, is where the Ralph Brown Draughon Library is now located.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1992

Marker Number: None