Airport Ioannis Kapodistrias - Corfu, Greece
34S E 406850 N 4384720
The airport Ioannis Kapodistrias, the international airport of Corfu, is named after the first head of state of independet Greece who was born on the island. It is located about three kilometers south of the islands capital Kerkyra.
Location: Greece

The Location:

The airport was founded in 1937, commercial flights started in 1949 and it became an international airport in 1965.

The only runway was extended several times, it reached its current length of 2375 meters in 1959. This runway has a special location; it is inside a lagoon between two hills, large parts are on artificial soil surrounded by water. The other end is so close to the main road into town that the street traffic has to be stopped for some minutes during every departure and landing.

There are some domestic flights to major Greek cities, but the majority of the flights - about 80 percent - are touristic charter flights from all over Europe; the main season is May to October, for the rest of the year, the airport is almost empty. There are about 15,000 flights a year with almost one million passengers.

The airport has only one terminal, the southern part of the building is the departure area, mainly check-in desks and waiting rooms, the northern part handles arrivals.

The Person

"Count Ioannis Antonios Kapodistrias Greek: Komis Ioannis Antonios Kapodistrias; also John Capodistrias, Russian: Graf Ioann Kapodistriya, Italian: Giovanni Capo d'Istria Conte Capo d'Istria, (11 February 1776 – 9 October 1831) was a distinguished Greek diplomat and Foreign Minister of the Russian Empire and later the first head of state of independent Greece."

from Wikipedia: (visit link)
Year it was dedicated: 1965