Kaakebogen — Weener, Germany
The Kaakebogen got its name because of the Kaake, the former court- and marketplace
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Die Kaake ist ein ehemaliger Markt- und Gerichtsplatz am Verkehrsknotenpunkt Leer-Holland-Westfalen. Hier wurden Vieh- und Pferdemärkte abgehalten.
Der Rokkoko-Stil erbaute Kaakebogen bei der Georgskirche markierte die Trennung zwischen dem kirchlichen und dem weltlichen Bereich. Charakteristisch sind die einwärts geschwungenen Giebellehnen.

The Kaake is a former market and courthouse square at the traffic junction Leer-Holland-Westphalia. Here cattle and horse markets were held.
The rococo style Kaakebogen at Georgskirche (St. George's Church) marked the separation between the ecclesiastical and the secular world. Characteristic are the inwardly curved gable leanings.

Quelle / source: Infotafel/info board, Stadt Weener

Style: Rococo