Astronomical Clock on the Town Hall Tower - Uherský Brod, Czech Republic
Simple Astronomical Clock from 1723 on the Town Hall Tower in Uherský Brod
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

Town Hall, located in northeast corner of Masaryk' square in Uhersky Brod was built in the years 1703 - 1715. Simple astronomical clock were installed in the original clock tower of the town hall and it was made by watchmaker Franz Lang from Luzern. The clock was completed in 1723 by statuette of Black Janek (John), which reminds a siege of the city Kuruc in 1704. Black John holds in his hand a rope tied to a small ring. In each hours Blach Janek tolls the bell. The other part of the astronomical clock consist of sphere installed under the statuette. Half of the sphere is gilded and the other half is blackened. This sphere rotates around its axis during one months and demonstrates topical phase of the Moon. Above the statuette of Black janek there are clock dials with three dates - 1702, 1726 and 1958 (date of the last renovation of the clock mechanisms). The dials consist of black hands and black Latin numerals which are fixed on white matt glass. The clock dials are illuminated just by the light located behind the dials.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted