Historical Marker [First Cape Cod Canal] - Orleans, MA
19T E 418281 N 4627707
The first Cape Cod Canal, nicknamed, "Jeremiah's Gutter," was near the 'elbow' of the Cape between the towns of Eastham and Orleans and operated from 1717 to about 1817.

In Orleans, near the town line with Eastham, and near a gift and candy shop, is a historical marker about the original 'Cape Cod Canal.'

The sign is located along aptly named Canal Road, which is off Mass. Route 28, about a tenth mile east of the rotary with US 6. It is a gray sign, with the following on it:

"[Seal of Orleans, Massachusetts]

Historical Marker

First Cape Cod Canal, anctiently 'Jeremiah's Gutter' from bay to ocean. First whaleboat transit April 1717. Valuable, War of 1812. Eluding British Blockaders. Closed before 1849 when Henry D. Thoreau crossed it.

[American Bicentennial Logo]"

A web site provides more information about the canal. About 1717, a great storm made a opening that allowed passage to Boat Meadow Creek, allowing passage from the Atlantic Ocean to Cape Cod Bay. At that time, the surrounding land was owned by Jeremiah Smith, from which the name, "Jeremiah's Gutter" was derived. There were efforts to close this up, but about 1717, the first whaling boat passed through this waterway. The canal was used during the War of 1812 to smuggle salt to the Atlantic Ocean to avoid the British blockade. The canal continued to operate until about 1817. Later, today's Cape Cod would be built that continues to allow ships to shave off a few hundred miles from New York to Boston.

Little evidence remains of the canal. The area is now built up, including the stores and the rotary.

Other Source:

Cape Cod Online (What was Jerimiah's Gutter):