A Crossroads of Culture
State Park sign at Traveler’s Rest State Park, west of Lolo, Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

Interpretive sign along trail at Traveler’s Rest State Park near Lolo, Montana. Sign deals with the Native American use of the local area.
Text of Sign:
Native Travelers at Tmsmli
You are standing at the heart of a well-used campsite and gathering place used by people for thousands of years. Traveling along time-worn trails from the four directions, families, hunters and explorers came to rest here at the place the Salish people called Tmsmli, (the place of no salmon).
On these plains at the base of the Bitterroot Mountains, people camped, traded and strengthened important alliances wit other tribes. Over the years, people from the Salish, Pend d’Oreille and Nez Perce Tribes came to appreciate Tmsmli for its plentiful game, edible and medicinal plants and as a place of sanctuary and friendship.
From here, people traveling west followed tree blazes and rock piles called cairns which were part of the well-worn trail the Salish call Naptnsisa, or the Road to the Nez Perce. Today this ancient route is known as the Nez Perce or Lolo Trail. Rock cairns continued east of here, marking the route known by the Nez Perce as the K’useyneisskit or the Road to the Buffalo.
Describe the area and history:
The sign is located near the visitor center along the trail to the Lewis & Clark campsite which was used by the expedition from September 9–11, 1805 on the way west and again on the return trip from June 30–July 3, 1806.