Devon Energy - Oklahoma Centennial Monopoly - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 634508 N 3925824
Devon Energy is the largest U.S.-based oil and gas producer, headquartered in the Devon Tower, Oklahoma City.

Devon Energy Corporation was founded in 1971 by John Nichols and his son, Larry. Their international headquarters is located in Oklahoma City, in the newly constructed Devon Tower, a 50-story skyscraper which dominates the Oklahoma City skyline. They are a Fortune 500 company. With 185 employees in 1981, they continued to purchase and merge with other industry companies, until they are now the largest U.S.-based independent oil and gas producer, with over 4000 employees worldwide.

Devon's employees are now housed in the new Devon Tower, with its 1,800,000 square feet of space, and construction cost of $750 million. The Devon Tower, at 850 ft., is the tallest building in Oklahoma, the second tallest west of the Mississippi (the first being Dallas' Bank of America Plaza), and one of the top 30 tallest in the United States.

Devon Energy is very community active. They donate to many youth, education, arts and civic projects, and their employees volunteer in the community with organizations such as Habitat for Humanity. The Devon Energy Corporation is a real asset to the city, and has earned a place on the Centennial Monopoly board.

The Devon Energy property is located next to the three Yellow properties, two spaces to the right of Go To Jail location. The Centennial board is shown in the photo gallery.
Board Layout Photo or URL: Photo of board layout will be uploaded

Add the Color Location on the Board: Utilities: Electric Company, Water Works