Travelling Carillon, Prague, Czech Republic
Travelling Carillon at Skroupovo namesti
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The first idea of building a travelling carillon was in 1994 and the carillon was built in 1999 - 2001.

Technical data
The instrument is real "Concert Carillon" which conforms to International Standard. Mechanical keyboard is side oriented in the middle of the carillon, so that bells are dislocated regularly in the whole space. Listeners may watch the carillonneur directly and at the same time enjoy his playing. The next parallel playing system consists of electromagnetic hammers, controlled by CAMPA APOLLO computer. In the memory there are more than 100 music compositions. The carillon has its own illumination, amplifier with loudspeakers and microphone. The interface of TV camera is available. The batteries supply much energy for 120´concert. Mains supply 220V/10A connection, if needed.

Number of bells: 57
Musical range: f1, g1-chromatic-d6
Keyboard: mechanical, European standard
The biggest bell: tone/weight: f1/860 kg
The smallest bell: tone/weight: d6 / 5 kg
Total weight of bells: 4950 kg
Total weight of instrument: 12000 kg

A special truck Renault Magnum AE 470.26 organizes transport of carillon. Dimensions including the truck:

Length 9,8 m
Width 2,5 m