Newcastle Ontario Canada Toll House
17T E 694027 N 4865456
This Toll house is at 521 King Ave. East- formerly called The Kingston Road- it is brick and was built around 1860.
Location: Ontario, Canada

In the early and mid 1800's Toll gates were set up in Southern Ontario along the Kingston Road (now called Highway 2) between Kingston and Toronto. This was their way of maintaining the roads especially when "plank" roads were built through communities like Newcastle. This Toll House was built on the south edge of the road allowance at the east entrance to the village on the old Kingston Road around 1860. Historical records show that every horse and rider had to pay 2 cents, every other horse or cattle 1 cent and every vehicle drawn by two horses or other cattle 4 cents, if returning 7 cents. By-law 244 abolished the collection of tolls in Clarke Township after Jan. 15, 1883. The house has been used as a private residence since then. Presently, the house is unoccupied and owned by a developer. The red brick has been covered with vinyl siding. Efforts are being made by the local Historical Society to have the house designated as Historical.
Rating: