Boyhood Home of Herbert Hoover - Salem, Oregon
Extensively remodeled Salem residence where Herbert Hoover lived
Location: Oregon, United States

"15. The BOYHOOD HOME OF HERBERT HOOVER (private), stands at the NW. corner of Highland Ave. and Hazel St. After young Hoover was orphaned, he spent several years in Salem with his uncle. It is said that the youth, later President of the United States, drove one of the horsecars on the then new street railway." -Oregon: End of the Trail, 1940
After reading the description of Hoover's boyhood home in the book Oregon: End of the Trail (1940), I visited the northwest corner of Highland and Hazel. What I saw made me believe the original house had been razed and replaced with the 1960's era brick-facade structure pictured here. But after further research, this truly is the same house, although very extensively remodeled. According to property records, the house was built approximately 1890 and contains 1445 square feet of living space plus a 1,008 square foot basement. Remodeling resulted in removal of the top floor/attic area.

Born in 1874, Hoover Hoover moved to Newberg, Oregon in 1885 to live with his aunt & uncle. In 1888 he moved to Salem and lived at this residence from about ages 14 to 17, when the building was brand new.

Click a photo to enlarge
Left: Hoover Home circa 1948                 Right: Hoover Home in 2012