Whitten Printers
12S E 397839 N 3846005
This Historical Marker is mounted on the northwest side of the Jerome Historical Society Mine Museum, a short distance northeast of the intersection of Main Street and Jerome Avenue in historic Jerome, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Whitten Printers

Carl E.C. Whitten, graduate of Jerome High School and son of immigrant parents, worked for the Prescott Evening Courier before moving back to Jerome in 1927. Carl purchased the Verde Copper News which began in Jerome in 1917. He purchased the newspaper from A.J. "Papa" Doud. Carl married Marie Springer in 1933. She was head of nursing at the Phelps Dodge Hospital, and Carl was the youngest owner-publisher of a newspaper in Arizona.

Due to the decline in mining operations, Jerome residents began leaving town, and the final issue of the Verde Copper News was in 1935. Carl then began the Verde Valley Shopping News until 1945 when the family moved to Phoenix. The printing shop was in the basement of what was originally the Fashion Saloon (now the Mine Museum and Gift Shop) because it was structurally sound enough to hold the newspaper presses.

Funded by the Jerome Historical Society Plaque Project

Marker Name: Whitten Printers