Hotel Connor
12S E 397830 N 3846012
This Historical Marker is mounted on the front of the Hotel Connor a short distance northwest of the intersection of Main Street and Jerome Avenue in historic Jerome, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Hotel Connor

This native stone and brick building was built in 1898. David Connor, proprietor, was an Irish-American who originally owned the Stone Saloon on the site of this hotel. In 1897 he added the second floor and called his building the Hotel Connor. Devastating fires in 1897 and 1899 destroyed the hotel twice, but each time David Connor was able to rebuild. The Hotel Connor was billed as "second to none in the Southwest". Its rooms and common areas were elegantly furnished and carpeted with each room featuring a call bell and electricity. Upstairs, 26 rooms shared a common bath facility and rooms rented for $1.00 a night. Downstairs card rooms, the barroom and billiard tables ensured a pleasant interlude for the traveler awaiting the train's departure

Funded by the Jerome Historical Society

Marker Name: Hotel Connor