Ski-Hi Drive In - Muncie, IN
Location: Indiana, United States

Sadly, this proud theater closed in 2002, reopened in that same summer, and then closed again on September 24th, 2005. It was a two screen drive in but even in 2002 many reports on the internet seem to agree that it was in bad shape even back then.

The following websites have great information regarding the Ski-Hi.

(visit link)

Although this link to facebook's friends of the Ski-Hi Drive in has many pictures be aware that the vintage shots of it showing the name Muncie Drive In is not this theater. The Muncie Drive IN was located at 5518 W. Kilgore Ave in Muncie and its sign is still there (although not as the drive in but of the business located there presently. The same is true for the picture of an add for the theater naming it the Muncie Drive In. Note that it lists the Muncie Drive in as being on SR 32, not SR 35.

In theory, this theater could be reopened, but time is not being kind to it.
Current condition: Still standing (could be re-opened)