Parlamentsgebäude Wien - Austria
Location: Wien, Austria

[DE]

"Das Parlamentsgebäude an der Wiener Ringstraße, in dem die beiden Kammern des österreichischen Parlaments tagen, wird umgangssprachlich auch als „das Parlament“ bezeichnet.

Die Grundsteinlegung für das heutige, von Theophil von Hansen entworfene Parlamentsgebäude erfolgte am 2. September 1874. Die ersten Plenarsitzungen von Abgeordnetenhaus und Herrenhaus im neuen Reichsratsgebäude fanden neun Jahre später, am 4. Dezember 1883, statt.

Der Giebel des Parlamentsgebäudes zeigt bis heute Symbole der 14 Kronländer des k.k. Österreich. An den unteren Enden der Auffahrtsrampe befinden sich Bronzestatuen von Rossbändigern als Symbol der Unterdrückung von Leidenschaften als Voraussetzung für konstruktive parlamentarische Zusammenarbeit. Die vier Bronzeplastiken wurden von dem Bildhauer J. Lax entworfen und in der k.k. Kunst-Erzgießerei 1897 und 1900 gegossen.

Der Bau wurde im griechisch-römischen Stil mit neogotischen Einflüssen gehalten. Die Besonderheit an der Konstruktion liegt in der Aufteilung der Stilrichtungen. Der linke Flügel und der linke Teil der Front wurde im römischen Stil gebaut, während die rechte im griechischen gehalten wurde. Die auf dem Dach befindlichen Statuen stellen berühmte Philosophen, Schriftsteller und Politiker ebendieser Ären dar. So sind zum Beispiel Sokrates, Platon oder Plutarch auf dem Dach zu finden." - Quelle: Wikipedia

[EN]

"The parliament building on the Ringstrasse, days in which the two chambers of the Austrian Parliament, also colloquially referred to as" the Parliament ".

The foundation stone for the present, designed by Theophil von Hansen parliament building was made on 2 September 1874th The first plenary session of the House of Representatives and House in the new Reichsratsgebäude found nine years later, on 4 December 1883, instead.

The pediment of the parliament building today shows the 14 symbols of the Imperial Crown Lands Austria. At the lower ends of the ramp to bronze statues of horse tamers as a symbol of oppression of passions as a prerequisite for constructive parliamentary cooperation. The four bronze sculptures were created by the sculptor J. Lax and in the kk Art Erzgießerei cast 1897 and 1900.

Construction was held in the Greco-Roman style with Gothic influences. The uniqueness of the design lies in the division of genres. The left wing and the left part of the front was built in Roman style, while the right was held in Greek. The statues are located on the roof of famous philosophers, writers and politicians give these eras represents Thus, for example, Socrates, Plato and Plutarch can be found on the Roof "- source. Wikipedia
Feature Type: Natural