Hofburg - Wien, Austria
Location: Wien, Austria

[DE]

"Die Hofburg zu Wien war vom 13. Jahrhundert bis 1918 (mit Unterbrechungen) die Residenz der Habsburger in Wien. Seit 1945 ist sie der Amtssitz des Österreichischen Bundespräsidenten. In ihr sind der größte Teil der Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek sowie verschiedene Museen (darunter die Albertina) untergebracht. Der im Laufe von rund sieben Jahrhunderten gewachsene, unregelmäßige Gebäudekomplex umfasst auch zwei Sakralbauten: die Hofburgkapelle und die Augustinerkirche." - Quelle: Wikipedia

[EN]

"The Hofburg in Vienna was from the 13th century to 1918 (with interruptions), the residence of the Habsburgs in Vienna. Since 1945 she is the official residence of the Austrian Federal President. In it are the majority of the Austrian National Library, and various museums (including the Albertina) . housed in the course of some seven centuries growing, irregular building complex includes two religious buildings. the Imperial Chapel and the Church of St. Augustine "- Source: Wikipedia
Feature Type: Artificial