Wonderland of Lights -- Marshall TX
15S E 371618 N 3601671
The Wonderland of Lights festival in downtown Marshall TX features a lovely courthouse glittering with white lights, a carnival with ice-skating and crafts for kids, and beautiful light displays around the square, delighting children of all ages.

Blasterz go EVERY YEAR, and never get tired of it! After all the ice skating, Santa chatting, and looking at the lights, we head over to the Weisman antique shop just N of the square for a mug of the best hot chocolate we have ever had anywhere. It's an annual indulgence for us. For Blasterz, it's not Christmas without a trip to Marshall's Wonderland of Lights!

From the website: Evenings, November 21 through December 31 (closed Dec. 24) 2012

This small community wrote the book on community Christmas lighting festivals with its annual “Wonderland of Lights Festival”… and graciously shared the how-to with others… but no one else can duplicate the charm and breath-taking beauty of the historic courthouse bathed in a million tiny white lights. Named “Texas’ most beautiful square at Christmas,” this is a must-see for anyone who enjoys a special trip at Christmas-time.

Conceived in 1987, Wonderland of Lights Festival rivals the best Christmas lighting events in the country and is known as the “Granddaddy of Texas Lighting Festivals.” Each year, more than 10 million lights creatively caress homes and businesses with extravagant, elegant and simple displays.

The Historic Harrison County Courthouse is at the center of events and visitors are enthralled with the nightly synchronized light and music shows. Festival activities take place throughout the city, but the epicenter is the downtown square, which comfortably accommodates crowds and carries a sparkling atmosphere each evening.

Exciting activities abound with an outdoor ice rink which also serves as a stage for special ice performances, Wonderland Village, North Pole Play Land, a live variety show each night performed on the Washington Street Stage, North Pole Play Land Express train rides, Wonderland Mountain. Polar Challenge, double deck bus tours, carriage rides and much, much more. There is no cost to enjoy the synchronized light and sound show on the courthouse, the evening music show in front of the courthouse that begins at 7 PM each evening (closed Dec. 24) or the Street of Dreams. There is a charge for the Samsung ice skating and other attractions. Tickets can be purchased on line by clicking here now.

Line up early for the annual lighted Christmas parade (December 1) where hundreds of participants dance through the downtown streets amidst beautifully lit floats. Then, take a ride on our hourly double deck bus tours which will delight you as you pass hundreds of amazing light displays, some measuring more than 24-feet tall!

The words of the holiday classic, “It’s beginning to look a lot like Christmas,” could easily have been written about Marshall’s Wonderland of Lights, where miles of twinkling lights and festivities could make even the Grinch grin. [end]
Holiday: Christmas

When is this viewable?: From: 11/21/2012 To: 12/31/2012