Canal Days - Metamora, IN
16S E 660482 N 4368244
A very popular and well attended festival the first weekend of October in a historic setting. A festival to put on your "to-see" list for Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

Hot from the fest's own site:

"Get out your walking shoes and you huge vinyl bag because you'll want to attend one of Indiana's most popular festival. Thousands of people flock to Metamora during Canal Days year after year. Along with over 70 shops and eateries found in Metamora you'll see hundreds of outside vendors and artist selling antiques, crafts, collectibles and flea market merchandise.

Even though there are hundreds of vendors you'll still want to take the time to enter the shops and eateries. Many shop have specials just for canal days.

During Canal Days you won't be able to park within the town. All parking areas will be covered with vendor tents.  Parking is available across Hwy 52 and past Duck Creek Crossing."

++++++++++

This last year we did get taken advantage of on the parking aspect so do be careful of where you choose to park. We pulled into a lot from the east end of town and were charged $10 just to park in a field. We later found out the going price to be from $3 to $6. It did kind of dampen the good feeling that we had from past visits.

Despite this if you have never been to Metemora it is definitely a place to visit by all means. And Canal Days is the biggest event of the year so everything is open and running. The historic canal boats are running to take on a water filled bridge that crosses over a river below and the train is making special short rides to take you up the line to see some of the old locks and brings you back to town. This is only a tiny sample of all you will experience here. Its quite a place to see. This is a big fest though so if you want to experience it on a more personal level a visit before the fest might be a better time for you.
How many days does the festival last?: 3

Admission Price: 0.00 (listed in local currency)