Boží muka / Wayside Shrine, Ostrov nad Oslavou, Czech republic
Žulová boží muka neznámého stárí / Lean and high granite wayside shrine of unknown age.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Tato boží muka predstavují specifický typ kamenných božích muk, který lze videt na Vysocine v okolí Ždáru nad Sázavou. Typické pro ne je málo výrazná kaplicka (lucerna) - zde je jen naznacena výstupkem, jinde muže dokonce chybet (napr. boží muka u Starého dvora ve Ždáru). Další odlišností je kríž, který zde je casto jednoramenný, nekdy s telem Krista, nekdy velmi vysoký a výrazný (v jiných cástech Vysociny - na Jihlavsku ci Pelhrimovsku - bývá kríž mnohem méne výrazný a obvykle dvouramenný). Dobu vzniku božích muk nelze urcit, datace na podstavci je necitelná. Muže se jednat o 18. ci 19. století.

=======================================

This wayside shrine represent a specific type of stone wayside shrines, which can be seen in the Highlands near Zdar. Typical for them is not very significant chapel (lantern) - there is only hinted protrusion else can even absent (eg wayside shrine at the Old Court in Zdar). Another difference is the cross that there is often a single-arm, sometimes with the body of Christ, sometimes very high and significant (in other parts of the Highlands - the Jihlava and Pelhrimov - a cross is much less pronounced and usually two-armed). Period of Calvary can not be determined, dated on the base is unreadable. This may be a 18th or 19th century.
Material: stone - granite, žula

Your rating: