McVetty-McKenzie Covered Bridge, Lingwick, Quebec
This covered bridge was completed in 1893.
Location: Québec, Canada

This bridge has been closed to auto traffic, but is still enjoyed by pedestrians. There is a nice wayside park at this location so visitors can relax and enjoy the area.

Here is the text from the nearby interpretive sign:

"McVetty-McKenzie Covered Bridge
Founded in 1807 the Township of Lingwick welcomed its first settlers in 1838. These immigrants, ousted from their farms in the isle of Lewis in Scotland which have since been transformed into pastures, settled on lands granted to the British American Land Co (BALCO).

The first steps to obtain a bridge to go to Weedon date back to 1875 when a petition was presented to the muniipal council. However, it was not until 1891 that sustained representations were done that will lead to the construction of a covered wooden bridge as we know it today.

On December 21, 1892, a tender in the amount of $4,314 from J. & I.A. McKenzie and William McVetty was selected for the construction of the stone foundation of the bridge and the wood structure. In 1893, the bridge was completed to the council's satisfaction.

Following the construction of a new bridge, the covered bridge has not been in service since 1950 having been declared a heritage site since 2003 and has become a gathering place.

Known for some time as the Fisher Hill Bridge, the covered bridge was officially renamed McVetty-McKerry Bridge in 1991, preparing for the centennial of its construction, to honour the builders. The story could have ended this way, but a recent and careful re-reading of the minutes of the years 1891 to 1893 reveals a mistake was made in identifying the contractor who di the masonry work. The name McKenzie was read McKerry. The various censuses shwo that there was no McKerry family name in the township, but that McKenzies were many, including masons. For his part, William McVetty of Inverness continued his bilding career elsewhere in the region without his identy being questioned.

In June 2011, the municpality of Lingwick presented a resolution to the Commion toponymique of Quebec, asking that the name of the covered bridge be changed to McVetty-McKenzie Bridge. The intention is always the same: honouring the real artisans who built the covered bridge on the road to Weedon.

In 2005 repairs where made to the structure and additions of vertical posts that modify the original truss design."
Current Condition of Bridge: Good

Description of Covered Bridge: