Camp Adair Chapel - Sweet Home, Oregon
One of the WWII Army chapels that was relocated from Camp Adair, North of Corvallis, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

After the war was over, many buildings from Camp Adair were sold and moved. All military chapels had to be used as either a church or as a war memorial. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints in Sweet Home purchased the building for $1,000. It was dismantled, transported by truck, and rebuilt in Sweet Home. As with some of the other chapels, it was redesigned in it's reconstruction, being rebuilt into an "L" shape.
After the congregation completed a new building in 1976, they sold it to another church. This did not work out, and the building sat empty for a couple years. The Latter Day Saints were able to get the building back, and in 1986 received approval to donate the old structure to the new Boys and Girls Club. After the Boys and Girls Club outgrew the building, and built a new one of their own, it was sold to be used as a church again. The current tenant is the Abiding Life Church, Sacha Salleri, pastor. So this place of worship continues to serve. The website for the current church is (visit link)

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: City to City