1947 Fire Hose Tower- Piopolis, Quebec, Canada
This old fire hose tower is used as a history display today.
Location: Québec, Canada

Piopolis is a small town of about 350 people in Piopolis in Le Granit Regional County in the Estrie region in Quebec, Canada, and is now preserved as a historic/museum artifact. The fire hose tower is located on Rue Principale, across from the city park, and adjacent the parking area for a wooded greenspace path/boardwalk.

This old fire hose tower has an interpretive sign that provides a glimpse into the history of this locaton, and the tower. The text reads:

"The Fire Tower Blacksmith's Forge
Built in 1947, the 55 foot tall Fire Tower was used to twist the fire hoses to dry. Made out of linen, these hoses were 2.5 inches in diamter with coupling every 50 feet. One can still see them in the tower. In the adjoining she a 500 gallon water pump was stored along with the fire fighting equipment. The nearby brook was an important source of water supply.

With the development of the new village, a blacksmith's forge became necessary to forge horseshoes and to build ot repair tools for the villagers. At one time we could find two forges in the village, one on the actual site of the Fire Tower and the other one, halfway up the hill, near the road appropriately named "Viciffe Forge" (Old Forge)."
Current Use: History, museum.

Year Originally Built: 1947