Sir Isaac Newton's Apple Tree - Le Pommier de Sir Isaac Newton - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 451258 N 5033580
This tree is located on the grounds of the Canadian National Research Council in Ottawa, Ontario. Cet arbre est situé sur le terrain du Conseil national de recherches à Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The apple is the extremely rare variety ‘Flower of Kent’ which was first mentioned in the fifteenth century. The tree, planted from cuttings (or scions), was presented to the National Reasearch Council of Canada by the National Physical Laboratory, Teddington, England. The tree is located on the grounds of the National Research facilities, in Ottawa, Ontario.

The text on the plaque reads as follows:

"This tree is a descendant of one that stood in the garden of Woolsthorpe Manor near Grantham, Lincolnshire, England at the time when Newton is said to have had his fabled inspiration on gravitation.

Presented by the National Physical Laboratory, Teddington, England"

Mentionné pour la première fois au quinzième siècle, la variété de pomme «Flower of Kent» est extrêmement rare. L'arbre, planté à partir de boutures (ou greffons), a été présenté au Conseil national de recherches du Canada par le "National Physical Laboratory", Teddington, Angleterre. L'arbre est situé sur le terrain des établissements nationaux de recherche, à Ottawa, en Ontario.

Le texte de la plaque se lit comme suit:

«Cet arbre descend de celui qui se trouvait dans le jardin du Manoir de Woolsthorpe, près de Grantham dans le Lincolnshire en Angleterre à l'époque ou Newton, dit-on, a eu sa legendaire intuition de la gravitation.

Présenté par le laboratoire National de Physique de Teddington, Angleterre.»
Country or International City that Gave the Gift: Teddington, England