Hayes Mill, Royal River, North Yarmouth, ME
This mill in no longer in operation as a mill.
Location: Maine, United States

Since 1674, the waters of the Royal River in Yarmouth has powered mills and factories.

Over the past 300 years, the four waterfalls of Yarmouth have powered 57 mills (cotton, pulp, lumber, grain) and numerous other industries (paper company, shoe factory, tanner, poultry processing, brick making, electricity production).

This mill borders Grist Mill Park in North Yarmouth, Maine, on the beautiful Royal River. The mill was built about 1850, and is located on the corner of Grist Mill Lane and Main Street. It was used as a grist mill and and sawmill before being converted to office space. It has had many owners and has been referred by many different names including the Yarmouth Mfg Company, Baker Mill, Hayes Mill, First Falls Mill.
Year built?: 1850

Is the mill or gin still in operation?: No