St. Sebastianuskirche - Königsdorf, Germany, NRW
32U E 343725 N 5645185
This is the Church 'St. Sebastianus' in Königsdorf, Germany, Nordrhein-Westfalen located in the middle of the village nearby to the train station in the street 'Aachener Straße'.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The old Königsdorfer church was built in 1889 from designs by the Cologne architect Heinrich Johann Wiethase. Finally finished it was not completed until around 1910. Many parts had to be replaced after the Second World War and restored. In bombing raids on the nearby station 1945 all the windows and roofs of the church were destroyed. In 1956 the church was again completed. Recently the interior was repaired in 1987.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship