Huffman Prairie Flying Field : Marker #13-29
16S E 751389 N 4410486
Huffman Prairie is where the Wright Brothers perfected their flying machine, learning to take off and land, sustain flight, turn left and right and fly figure eights. Many pilots came to the Wright School of Aviation and learned to fly here.
Location: Ohio, United States

This Ohio Historical Marker says the same thing on each side:

Huffman Prairie Flying Field, a unit of the Dayton Heritage National Historical Park, is the site where Wilbur and Orville Wright flew and perfected the world's first practical airplane, the 1905 Wright Flyer III, after their first flights in Kitty Hawk, North Carolina in 1903. The Wright brothers mastered the principles of controlled, powered flight at Huffman Prairie during 1904 and 1905. From 1910 to 1915, they operated the Wright School of Aviation here, training many of the world's first pilots, including many military pilots.

Marker Number: 13-29

County: Greene