Gilderdale Burn Railway viaduct, North of Alston, Cumbria.
A Railway Viaduct of three arches built for the Alston branch line in 1852.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

This is a Grade II listed viaduct built for Alston branch line of the Newcastle and Carlisle Railway in 1852 by Sir George Barclay-Bruce. The Alston Line was completed in 1852 as a 13.5-mile (21.7 km) standard gauge branch line railway that operated from its junction at Haltwhistle, Northumberland. This branch was closed in 1976 in 1983 it reopened as the South Tynedale Railway, a 2ft (610 mm) heritage railway, England's highest narrow gauge railway.

The bridge three arched, a large central elliptical arch with single, smaller, semicircular arches to either side. The central arch spans the Gilderdale Burn shortly before it joins the River South Tyne, and the smaller arches are occupational access routes although only the northern arch is currently used. The Gilderdale Burn forms the county boundary between Cumbria and Northumbria.

Built of coursed, squared rubble with flat copings to the parapets, the end piers have pyramidal caps. The arches have ashlar voussoirs with projecting keystones. It was built wide enough to enable two-line working but today there's a single line laid over it with a footpath alongside from where there are good views of the trains.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Cumberland/Northumberland County Border.

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: South Tynedale Railway