Herring Creek & Kimages
18S E 305911 N 4133850
This historical marker was placed by Charles City County along Virginia Route 5, near the site of Berkeley Plantation and Westover.
Location: Virginia, United States

There are three historical markers in a group along Route 5. Two have the symbol and number of state markers. This one has different design. According to the Charles City County history page, "Two interlocking crescents stand for the C’s in Charles City, named after the son of King James who later became King Charles I of England." source: (visit link)

The text of the marker reads:

The Herring Creek area was settled in 1619 as a portion of Westover, and a portion of Berkeley Hundred. The point where the James River Road , present-day Route 5, crossed Herring Creek was known as "The Wade." Landmarks have included Harrison 's Mill, the Johnathan Samaria Lodge, New Vine Church (est. 1870) and Westover Parish Church (est. 1614). The Harrison Mill Pond was acquired by the federal government in 1934 and established as the Harrison Lake Fish Hatchery. Prominent area homes include Berkeley , Edgewood , Evelynton, Hillman's, Neston and Westover. William Thomas was a mulatto resident of this area who served in the Revolutionary War as a servant to General Muhlenburg. Kimages developed around the wharf on the James River. Kimages School was built in 1922, burned in 1925 and rebuilt in 1926. A store served the community, and the ferry west of Kimages crossed the James River to Prince George County until 1967. During the early-twentieth century, the proposed real estate development of Berkeley Hills, which was to utilize Lake Charles as a major element of its plan, went unrealized.
Marker Number: None

Marker Title: Herring Creek & Kimages