Red Phone Box - Bletchley Park - Buckinghamshire, Great Britain.
30U E 654946 N 5763018
A Red Telephone Box outside a tiny post office with a big secret! In 1947 the British General Post Office (GPO) opened a sub post office for people involved in top-secret code breaking operations, at Bletchley Park, Buckinghamshire, UK.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

This Red phone box outside a historic Sub Post Office, in Bletchley Park, now stands empty. ( Not sure if phone was removed for repair.)

"During the war years the building served as a mailroom for the 12,000 people involved in top-secret code breaking operations. To maintain secrecy an undercover postal address was used: PO Box 111 Bletchley. The secret was so well kept that the majority of those that worked there said nothing about their work until a 1998 TV documentary revealed all.

Bletchley Park Post Office now.

In 1994 Bletchley Park was saved from demolition and opened as a heritage site. The little post office became the gift shop but visitor facilities and exhibits have improved significantly since then. So now it is a re-creation of a 1940’s sub post office and a respected publisher of limited edition first day covers. These covers are very collectable and some fetch £00’s at auction. The income helps support the preservation of Bletchley Park." Text source: (visit link)
Colour: It's red!

Is it in its original position?: Yes