Alan Turing - Buckinghamshire, Great Britain.
30U E 655044 N 5763157
An amazing Welsh slate, lifesize statue, of Alan Turing, by sculptor Stephen Kettle, sits proudly in the home of the wartime Code Breakers at Bletchley Park in Buckinghamshire, Great Britain.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The one and a half ton, life-size statue of Alan Turing is made from approximately half a million individual pieces of five hundred million year old Welsh slate and bears a faultless resemblance to the great man.
Turing is shown seated at work on the Enigma code machine, he is wearing a lounge suite, & collar and tie.

Alan Turing arrived at Bletchley Park on September 1939 and soon was pursuing his idea of building a machine that would break the Enigma key. He became head of the small Naval Enigma team in Hut 8 and contributed greatly to the breaking, by December 1939, of German Naval Enigma. By August 1940, Turing, together with his friend and colleague, Gordon Welchman, had brought the idea of an Enigma codebreaking machine to fruition with the construction of the Turing-Welchman Bombe which speeded up the process of breaking into the daily Enigma keys." Text Source: (visit link)

Additional info: (visit link)