62nd Pennsylvania Infantry Monument - Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307867 N 4407511
This monument represents one of 110 monuments in the park to PA commands at Gettysburg & marks the position of the 62nd Pennsylvania Infantry on the evening of July 2, 1863 when Sweitzer's Brigade held the line here & were engaged with the enemy.

The 62nd Pennsylvania Infantry served as a member of Sweitzer’s Brigade in Barnes’ Division of the Fifth Corps, Army of the Potomac, a Fighting 300 Regiment. The infantry was commanded by Lieutenant Colonel James C. Hull (1828-1864). Under Hull's command, his unit brought 426 men to the Gettysburg battlefield and among them 28 were killed, 107 were wounded and an astounding 40 went missing, the most I have ever seen for any unit. Hull was born on 16 January 1829 in Allegheny, PA (now part of Pittsburgh). He was married to Caroline N. Hull, and they had at least one daughter, Mary. Like many others who fought at Gettysburg, he was a veteran of the Mexican War. Hull was promoted from Captain, Co. A to Lieutenant-Colonel, June 27, 1862 Besides his military career, he was previously a carpenter in Allegheny County. One source writes Hull was mortally wounded at Spotsylvania and died May 22, 1864. Another source, Phyllis Love Ard (his great granddaughter) reports he died of wounds received at Laurel Hill, Va. (Cold Harbor). He was buried at his family gravesite at Uniondale Cemetery in Pittsburgh.

The 62nd Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is located near the end of the De Trobriand Avenue loop as it ends and the road continues north. The sculpture is on the right or southeast side of the road when traveling in a northerly direction and 207 feet southwest of the Sickles Avenue intersection. This section of battlefield is known as the Wheatfield. Northwest of the monument, up a slope and 670 feet away is the Sickles Loop, site of about a dozen other monuments. The monument faces away from the Avenue, toward the south and Rose Woods, its reverse side facing the road. Parking is available at small, cutout shoulders along the road, some wide, some narrow. Be sure to stay off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Thursday, July 5, 2012 at 2:09 P.M. I was at an elevation of 527 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Monument is comprised of a tiered base, chamfered die with incised inscriptions, a shaft with the 5th Corps insignia and a bronze State Seal tablet. A relief element on a sloped surface above the die contains crossed swords, and hat and the Bible. Monument is a three foot square smooth granite shaft with an apex top set on a 5.6 foot square rough hewn base. Overall height is fifteen feet. The shaft is chamfered with incised inscriptions, and corps insignia and a bronze state seal. The flanking markers are apex topped with inscriptions on the east face, one foot square. The monument indicates the position held by the 62nd Pennsylvania Infantry of the evening of on July 2, 1863 when Sweitzer’s brigade held the line here.

The monument was erected on September 11, 1889 by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. The monument is composed entirely of granite with some bronze elements and has the following dimensions: Overall: approximately 15 feet x 5 feet 6 inches x 5 feet 6 inches. The monument was fabricated by H. Oursler & Sons. There are inscriptions on all sides save the rear, all of which read:

(Front):
62nd
Pennsylvania Infantry.
2nd Brigade. 1st Division.
5th Corps.
Position occupied by the
Regiment on the evening of
July 2. 1863. After the troops
on the right had retired, and
where the Brigade had a
Bayonet contest.
Carried into Action.
Officers 26. Men 400
Killed Officers 4. Men 24
Wounded Officers 10. Men 97.
Captured or Missing Men 40
Total Loss 175.

(Left):
Recruited
in the counties of
Allegheny, Clarion,
Armstrong, Jefferson,
and Blair.
Mustered in July 4, 1861
Mustered out July 13, 1864.
Total enrollment 1600
Killed and died of wounds
Officers 17. Men 147.
Wounded Officers 30 men. 473 men.
Died of disease men 77.
Total 744

(Right):
Yorktown.
Hanover Court House,
Mechanicsville,
Gaine's Mill,
Malvern Cliffs,
Malvern Hill,
2nd Bull Run,
Antietam,
Fredericksburg,
Chancellorsville,
Upperville,
Gettysburg,
Rappahannock Station,
Mine Run,
Wilderness,
Spottsylvania,
North Anna,
Totopotomy,
Bethesda Church,
Cold Harbor,
Petersburg.

The 62nd Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN151-B.

From the Nomination Form:
Marks position of 62nd Pennsylvania Infantry on evening of July 2, 1863 when Sweitzer's Brigade held line here & were engaged. 1 of 110 mns in Park to PA commands at Gettysburg. Located on E side of DeTrobriand Ave in Wheatfield.

Short Physical Description:
Mn & 2 flank markers. Rough hewn base, 5'6" sq. Smooth granite shaft, 3' sq. w/ apex top. All 15' high. Chamfered shaft w/ incised inscriptions, corps insiginia & bronze state seal. Flank markers: apex-topped, inscription on E face, 1'x1'x1'6".

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has two flanking markers. Monument is a three foot square smooth granite shaft with an apex top set on a 5.6 foot square rough hewn base. Overall height is fifteen feet. The shaft is chamfered with incised inscriptions, and corps insignia and a bronze state seal. The flanking markers are apex topped with inscriptions on the east face, one foot square. Located on the east side of DeTrobriand Avenue in the Wheatfield.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form