Murder at the D.C. Stephenson House, Indianapolis, Indiana
16S E 579189 N 4402262
In 1925 the Grand Dragon of the Ku Klux Klan brought Madge Oberholtzer to this house, where he began a crime spree that involved kidnapping, rape and murder. His conviction brought down an Indiana governor.
Location: Indiana, United States

No sign marks this spot or its role in Indiana's history.

In the early part of the 20th Century, D.C. Stepheneson (who's home this was) WAS the law in Indiana. His power and corruption reached to every corner of the state. He was the Grand Dragon of the famous, and at the time powerful, KKK. However, his downfall was luring young Madge Oberholzer to his University Avenue home, forcing her to drink alcohol to the point of intoxication, then raping and brutalizing her repeatedly on a train ride from Indianapolis to Chicago. Because he was convicted of the crime and the governor refused his pardon, the extent of Stephenson's power became known. This was the pinnacle of infamous crime and corruption in 1920’s Indiana.

Traumatized by the brutal treatment by Stevenson and his cronies, Ms. Oberholzer begged Stephenson to shoot her, but he did not. Ms. Oberholzer then attempted to commit suicide, which was point the jury considered in the eventual trial. Following the attacks throughout the forced trip to Chicago Stephenson brought Ms. Oberholzer back to his home here on University Avenue in Irvington, Indiana. After keeping her hostage in the loft above the garage he had his driver return her to her home with instructions to state she had been in a car accident. Eventually after nearly a month of decline Ms. Oberholzer did expire from her injuries, both those inflicted by Stephenson and from the mercury she ingested in the suicide attempt. However, she did make a dying declaration that was admissible in court. That statement eventually led to Stephenson's conviction and sentence to life in prison in 1925. But the story doesn't end there at all.

In revenge for not having been pardoned for his crime, two years after being convicted of the crime Stephenson released his "little black boxes" containing the names and incriminating records of public officials in Indiana who had been on the Klan payroll. As a result of this information, Indiana Governor Ed Jackson and other officials were indicted. His conviction was appealed all the way to the supreme court who upheld the conviction in 1932. But that still didn't keep him in prison for that life sentence.

In 1950 Indiana Governor Henry Schricker granted D. C. Stephenson parole and he was released from prison. Later that same year Stephenson violated the terms of his parole and was arrested in Minneapolis. He was sentenced to another 10-year prison term. But only six years later Stephenson is discharged from prison by Governor George Craig. Five years following his discharge (1961) Stephenson is arrested in Independence, Missouri on a charge of attempting to molest a 16-year-old girl. By 1966 he would be dead in Jonesborough, Tennessee. This site is the scene of a crime that shook the state for four decades and pulled in the corruption of countless politicians as well as three Indiana governors.

Several sources have documented this crime. For more information check out the following web sites:
(visit link) to read Ms. Oberholzer's dying declaration;