The Clachan - Kingly Street, London, UK
30U E 698415 N 5710809
The Clachan stands on the corner of Kingly Street and Foubert's Place in London's West End. It can be easily found by passing under Liberty's clock from Great Marlborough Street and walking on a few places. Clachan is Gaelic for Hamlet.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The sign shows a pier stood in front of a building with a banner stretching out to the right. The background is blue and the piper, building and banner are coloured gold.

The building is Grade II listed and the entry at the English heritage website [visit link] tells us:

"Public House, 1898, designer unknown. Red brick with extensive pale cream limestone dressings, grey granite facing to lower part of ground floor facades, copper-sheathed roof to angle turret.

EXTERIOR: Exuberant 'Free Renaissance' exterior on corner site, of three storeys with attic. Three bay main west elevation. Ground floor with central entrance comprising paired glazed doors set between granite pilasters with stylized Ionic capitals; large window to left over sloping granite dado; former angled entrance lobby to right, with mosaic decoration to threshold spelling out pub's name, and tiled decoration to wall. All glass to ground floor appears to be of a modern date and is plain: two or three-pane overlights to doors and windows, with narrow glazing bars. Fascia band at first floor level set between moulded consoles. First floor west elevation with single window over central entrance, six-light mullioned windows either side, all with flanking stylized Ionic capitals; heavy keystones over centres of side windows set against panels of acanthus decoration which form aprons to second floor side windows; these are paired arched casement windows with keystones, set between pilasters, with a pair of carved heads set against a foliate background in the spandrels above. The similar but single central window has lozenge decoration to the apron. Balustrade to parapet; mansard roof to attic with a pair of dormer windows flanking a projecting oval window with keystone, flanking scrolls and pediment. Entrance at north-west corner: arched doorway set between pilasters; pub name in affixed metal letters against acanthus leaf decoration above, with date of 1898 over. Projecting corner turret above in the French Renaissance style, with acanthus leaf decoration to oriel base, triple rectangular windows set between pilasters at second floor level, triple windows to top level beneath dentil cornice; domed roof with tall finial. North elevation similar to west, but with two storey bay at east end with triple doors, set beneath a framed inscription panel bearing the pub's name; part-concealed mosaic to threshold with pub's name inside door.

INTERIOR: retains numerous fittings of note. Bar counter and elaborate back bar of mahogany, with cut glass mirror enrichment, in centre of ground floor. Raised snug at rear. Cast iron columns carry centre of coffered ceiling, which is covered with raised decoration. Stairs to first floor with square moulded balusters. First floor front room retains chimneypiece, panelled dado, raised decoration to ceiling. Upper floors, formerly publican's accommodation, retain numerous original fittings such as staircase, joinery, fireplaces.

HISTORY: a good example of a Late Victorian 'Gin Palace', retaining its principal bar fixtures. Its elaborate decoration reflects its West End location and the heated competition between rival pubs for custom at this time. A 'clachan' is the Gaelic for a hamlet."

The pub's website [visit link] tells us:

"You will find The Clachan in Kingly Street London within a short stroll of Regent Street, Argyll Street and Carnaby Street - however you won't find another like it.

Step in to discover a traditional pub of unique character, revered for its eclectic range of real ales and its quality pub food, which are served, as they should be, with a generous measure of famous British hospitality.

A fascinating past

Built in 1898, this lovely Victorian pub retains many original features, including rich wood carvings and structural ironwork. Formerly The Bricklayer's, The Clachan was a local for the firemen of Station No. 13 and police officers of the Special Constable Reserve in King Street. It was once owned by the family-run department store, Liberty. Just so you know..Clachan is Gaelic for 'meeting place'.

One of a kind

The Clachan is one of many rare gems in the Nicholson's collection of great British pubs, reputed for their distinctive buildings, intriguing history and vibrant atmosphere."

Whilst outside the pub there is a plaque that reads:

The
Clachan
Dating back to 1827 and known originally as the Bricklayers Arms, the pub was a local for the firemen of Station No 13 and police officers of the Special Constable Reserve, both of which were neighbours in King Street in the 19th century (later to become Kingly Street in 1906). Renamed The Clachan Gaelic for 'meeting place' - in 1897, the pub was owned by Liberty's until 1983 when it joined the Nicholson's group.

Name of Artist: Unknown

Date of current sign: Unknown