Bibb Graves Hall - Troy, Alabama <Removed>
16R E 598741 N 3518783
Marker located on the Quad in front of Bibb Graves Hall on the campus of Troy University, Troy, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Bibb Graves Hall is located on the north side of the Quad on the campus of Troy University in Troy, Alabama. It was one of the first two buildings on the campus when the school moved from downtown Troy.

The text of the marker reads:

Built in 1929, Bibb Graves Hall opened in September, 1930. It was named for Alabama Governor Bibb Graves (1927-31, 1935-39) who was known as the “education governor.” Bibb Graves Hall served as the original administration building for this campus until the Ralph W. Adams Administration Building was completed in 1989. In 2004, the quad renovations was completed reflecting the intentions of the Olmsted Brothers design as the campus centerpiece. The quad project was accomplished as a result of the generosity of alumni and friends of Troy University.
Marker Name: Bibb Graves Hall

Marker Type: Urban