Timber Mountain Fire Lookout - Modoc County, CA
10T E 641721 N 4609921
This fire lookout is located on the summit of Timber Mountain and replaced an older fire lookout in Modoc County, CA in 1966.

The Timber Mountain Fire Lookout is located on the summit of Timber Mountain and replaces an older fire lookout in 1966. It is currently in use and is managed by the U.S. Forest Service as part of the Modoc National Forest Agency.

This fire lookout is not registered in the U.S. National Historic Lookout Register but I'm currently working on submitting it as a National Historic Lookout.

There are also remnants of an older fire lookout that existed until being replaced by the current lookout. It is also not listed in the Former Historic Lookout Register but I'm currently working on submitting it into that registry as well.

This fire lookout is not technically open to the public but can be accessible if the person manning the lookout is receptive to visitors.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 30.00

Difficulty: