Highest Point in Athens, Greece
34S E 740937 N 4207355
At 908 feet above sea level, Mount Lycabettus is the highest peak in Athens, and it can be seen from almost every part of the city.
Location: Greece

Lycabettus appears in various legends. Popular stories suggest it was once the refuge of wolves, possibly the origin of its name which means "the one that is walked by wolves". Mythologically, Lycabettus is credited to Athena, who created it when she dropped a mountain she had been carrying from Pallene for the construction of the Acropolis after the box holding Erichthonius was opened.

Mount Lycabettus is the highest point in Athens. Pine trees cover its base, and at its two peaks are the 19th century Chapel of St. George, a theatre, and a restaurant. The large open-air theater has housed many Greek and international concerts.

The summit can be reached on foot up the path that starts at the end of Aristippou Street in Kolonaki or by taking the funicular ($8.20) which leaves from Ploutarchou and Aristippou Streets. We opted for the path on this comfortable spring day.

Mount Lycabettus is a must visit and it is worth the climb; you get a stunning panoramic view of Athens. Our pictures show the Acropolis and the Parthenon, the Columns of the Olympian Zeus and St. George Chapel at the summit of the hill.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
State/Province/County/Territory etc.: Athens, Greece