Stratton: "A Good Place to Grow" - Stratton, NE
14T E 309711 N 4446605
This welcome sign greets visitors to Stratton, a small town in Hitchcock County, Nebraska with a big sense of community.
Location: Nebraska, United States

With a population just over 300, Stratton has a wealth of community stories to tell. It's no wonder they chose the slogan, A Good Place to Grow. "Stratton is known as a place where people raise money to help families overcome major medical expenses, assist in business start-ups, and join together for community projects and events." In the late 1800's, the town of "Frontier" began adding settlers and soon included a post office, store and school. When the railroad came through, the town was renamed for Miss Mary Stratton in exchange for her land rights. Many businesses have come and gone throughout the 20th century, but the town continues to foster a strong sense of community and support for local businesses and families to grow.

Sources: Town of Stratton & Nebraska Rural Living

Type of community: Town