Liberty's Clock - Great Marlborough Street, London, UK
30U E 698402 N 5710831
The clock is above an arch that spans Kingly Street on the south west side of Great Marlborough Street. The clock is mounted on the Liberty store and is accessible at all hours.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The clock is set into a stone wall of Liberty's store above an arch that crosses Kingly Street. Beneath the clock in gold lettering with an black background is the inscription:

"No minute gone comes ever back again take heed and see ye nothing do in vain".

Beneath the inscription, Father Time is carved in relief and he is holding an hour glass in his hands. Above his head is some floral scroll work. Around the four corners of the clock face are cherubs heads again carved in relief, these are blowing and represent the four winds. To the left of the clock face, at an angle, is further relief carving that depicts a cockerel reared up and with its wings spread. To the right, again on an angle, is a further piece of relief carving that depicts an owl. Running above the clock face and around the angles is some more relief carving that is floral with berries.

Above the clock is an opening where St George can be seen on his white horse. He is wearing gold armour and is carrying a lance. To the right of St George is a dragon that has green wings and its head is tuned to face the saint with fire coming from its mouth. On the quarter hours St George chases the dragon and on the hour he slays it.

Moving on to the clock face. It is round and is slightly recessed into the stonework and is blue in colour. Around the edge of the face is a gold band with another gold band at about two thirds radius. There are no minute marks on the clock. The hour marks are slightly raised from the face and are gold in colour and are traditional Roman numerals with 'IIII' being used instead of 'IV' for four. The numeral taper slightly to give the effect that they emanate from the centre of the dial. At the centre of the dial is a gold sunburst effect with the rays almost reaching the gold band.

The hands are blue and gold in colour and, if being honest, are not that easy to see. The hour hand has a circular piece with a blue background and mounted upon it is an hour glass in gold. Both hands have decorative tails.

The Liberty blog [visit link] has an item dated December 2010 just after the clock returned to service. It says:

"The clock is back! Liberty’s historic timepiece has been fully restored to its magnificent former glory. As the hour chimes, brave St George once more slays the Dragon from his valiant steed.

At each quarter of the hour George chases the dragon in rotation around the clock, and upon the hour raises his sword to smite the beast with each chime. This depiction of the famous legend has been lovingly restored by master craftsmen Gillett & Johnston. George and his mythical nemesis are made from hand beaten fabricated copper which has been highlighted in 24 Carat Gold Leaf. The track unit has been fitted with brand new electronics and a radio signal monitoring system to ensure the accuracy of time keeping.

The much loved clock is set into the three story arched bridge over Kingly Street, and in the four corners around the face are four winged heads to represent the Four Winds. Morning is symbolised by a crowning cock and rising sun; night by an owl and moon."

Status: Working

Display: Mounted