Patriots of the American Revolution Memorial - Ogdensburg, NY
18T E 462928 N 4950523
Erected in 2012, the memorial to the Patriots of the American Revolution is located with many others at Groulx Park in Ogdensburg, NY.
Location: New York, United States

Text reads:

IN MEMORY
OF THE
PATRIOTS
OF THE
AMERICAN
REVOLUTION
ERECTED BY THE
SWE - KAT - SI
CHAPTER NSDAR
2012

The Swe-kat-si Chapter, NSDAR, was organized in 1896 in Ogdensburg, St. Lawrence County, New York.

About DAR
The Daughters of the American Revolution, founded in 1890 and headquartered in Washington, D.C., is a non-profit, non-political volunteer women's service organization dedicated to promoting patriotism, preserving American history, and securing America's future through better education for children. (visit link)

In this very small park are also erected a WWI memorial, a WWII memorial, a Persian Golf War memorial, a Korean War memorial, a Vietnam War memorial, a Global War on Terrorism memorial and a stone cairn to the memory of Charles A. Groulx (killed in France in 1918) who gave his name to the park.

Groulx Park is located at the intersection of Ford & Greene Streets.
Type of Memorial: Monument