A Tree House - Rossland, British Columbia
11U E 442019 N 5436421
This tree house is located at the corner of 1 Avenue and Butte Street. It is visible from the street and is located on PRIVATE PROPERTY.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

We were in the neighborhood and spotted this great tree house, though it may have seen a few better days.

I spoke with the lady across the street from the tree house and she said it has been there for about 30 years. The children that lived there are all grown and are now bringing their children over to Grandma's house and they are now playing in Dad's old tree house. The neighborhood children come over and hang out in the tree house.

For it to have lasted two generations of tree climbers, it must be fairly well built. It appears most of the construction was built with 2x4s and it still has a solid floor.

It looks like something I would have liked as a kid.
Height: 7