US6 East Rest Area - Yarmouth, MA
19T E 392755 N 4615773
The rest area along the eastbound lanes of US6 in Yarmouth has rest rooms, a visitor center, and a Korean War Memorial.

In Yarmouth, along the eastbound lanes of US6, is a rest area for travelers on their way to "The Cape."

The rest area is between Exits 6 and 7, and is on the south side of the highway, only accessible for the eastbound lanes. The rest area is open seasonally - didn't see any information on the months that it is open.

The rest rooms had water and were in good shape. There was also a travel information center that had a person staffed there (Columbus Day Weekend). There are vending machines available for soda products - One alcove that surrounded a machine was empty. Also visible is a large map of Cape Cod and the highway. In the middle of the parking lot closest to the highway is an island with a Korean War Monument.

At the time of visit, there was a tent set up where a Boy Scout Troop provided free (a donation jar was present) coffee, pastries, chips, fruit and other items, all donated from area businesses. We chatted with a couple scouts and viewed a photo album. Also at the time of visit, we talked with a Korean War Veteran, who was sitting not far from the Travel Information Center. He appeared to be very happy that someone stopped by to talk.