Colorado: Entering the Centennial State - Laird, CO
13T E 749797 N 4439933
This historical marker, located near the Colorado-Nebraska border off U.S. 34, gives a brief overview of the Centennial State.
Location: Colorado, United States

With the modern highway and railroad tracks cutting across vast prairie, it is easy to imagine what early travelers may have encountered as they passed by this area. The earliest pioneers would have seen nothing but the bare rolling hills and tall grass of the high prairie with the formidable Rocky Mountains towering in the distance. A tough journey that now only takes a few hours.

Entering the Centennial State
COLORADO
Here, near the springs of the Republican River, you enter the mountain state. In the center of the great plains, these prairies once called the American Desert, and the wall of the Rocky Mountains to the west once barred the advance of the White Man. Here, in unbelievable numbers, grazed buffalo and shy swift antelope. Indians on horseback, with their tee pees tied on dragging poles, raided the buffalo herds for meat and hides. Today, highways, railroads and airplanes carry the traveler in a few minutes, further than ox-hauled wagons reached in a day. Colorado is one of the last settled areas of America. Today, over 3,000,000 residents inhabit its plains, mountains, and cities surrounded by varied agriculture, industry, scenery, and climate.
Colorado welcomes you

Group or Groups Responsible for Placement: