Fairfield House - Amherstview, Ontario, Canada
Pre-Victorian Historic Home in Amherstview, Ontario. Likely completion date was 1793.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Fairfield House is listed as tied for 3rd under Ontario on the Wikipedia "Oldest buildings in Canada" website.

Located in The County of Lennox & Addington, The Township of Loyalist.
On the south side of Highway 33, 1 km east of Road 6, at street number 4574

Fairfield House and Fairfield Park on Amherstview’s waterfront offer guided tours from Canada Day until Labour Day.

Plaque Text

This is one of few eighteenth-century Loyalist residences remaining in Ontario. William and Abigail Fairfield were among the first Loyalists to settle this area after the American Revolution. They arrived in 1784 and probably completed this farmhouse by 1793. Its symmetrical style and timber-frame construction evoke the architecture of the family's native New England. Except for its verandahs and french windows, added by 1860, Fairfield House survives much as it was built. It offers rare evidence of building techniques and interior detailing from the Loyalist era. By 1959, when it was donated for public preservation, Fairfield House had been in the family for six generations.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1793

Architectural Period/Style: Symmetrical style and timber-frame construction evoke the architecture of the family's native New England

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Farm House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
In 1959, after six generations of family occupancy, the Fairfield House became the property of the Province of Ontario, which entrusted it to the St. Lawrence Parks Commission. The building is one of several wood frame houses that remain in L&A from the Loyalist era. In 2000, the Fairfield House was named by the Canada Royal Architectural Institute to be one of the 250 best examples of Canadian Architecture over the last 1,000 years.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Owned by the St. Lawrence Parks Commission

Main Material of Construction: Timber-frame construction