French Protestant Church - Soho Square, London, UK
This relief sculpture sits above the entrance door to the French Protestant Church in London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The carved relief, above doorway of the French Protestant Church, Soho Square, was erected at the church in 1950, to celebrate the 400th anniversary of the opening of the first French Protestant Church in Threadneedle Street in 1550. It shows the Huguenots leaving France, arriving at Dover and receiving a charter from King Edward VI granting them asylum. Above the 'journey' is a cross that has a winged angel on each side. Below the cross is a dove.

Looking at the sculpture the thing that is most noticeable are the eyes of the people. They are a bit frightening!

The main relief shows, from left to right, a boat crossing the English Channel (Le Manche) with a family and their possessions on board. The eye is then drawn to the gang plank and the family coming ashore in England. The final scene shows King Edward VI signing the charter in 1550 giving the Huguenots asylum.

Beneath the carving is an inscription that reads:

To the glory of God & in grateful memory of