Marine Museum of the Great Lakes - Kingston, Ontario
Marine Museum of the Great Lakes located at 55 Ontario Street in downtown Kingston, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"The Marine Museum of the Great Lakes in Kingston was founded in 1975. Located on 55 Ontario St. at the only federally built dry dock on the Great Lakes, the Marine Museum houses the original pumping station and steam engines built in 1891.

The Museum has on display a wide ranging collection of marine artifacts and exhibits, a significant fine art collection, and is home to the Gordon C. Shaw Study Centre, and Audrey Rushbrook Memorial Library. Current exhibits highlight the growth of ship building and shipping technologies, the history of boat building, the life of the sailor, as well as regional Kingston's maritime history and our place on the Great Lakes. The recently opened Eco Gallery focuses on environmental issues/successes related to the Great Lakes.

The Museum Ship Alexander Henry was built in 1959. A former buoy tender and light icebreaker for the Canadian Coast Guard, the Alexander Henry is a fine example of shipbuilding from the last century. With its twenty ton crane, block and tackle, hydraulic ram and other functional machinery, visiting students can learn first hand about this purpose built structure, and about ice breaking in Canadian waters. The ship is available for tours from May - October, weather permitting."
Museum Address:
55 Ontario Street
Kingston, Ontario Canada

Cost: 8.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation:
March 15th to May 7th: Monday to Friday, 10am to 4:00pm May 18th to September 6th: 7 days a week, 10am to 4:00pm September 7th to November 26th: Monday to Friday, 10:00am to 4:00pm November 29th to March 1st: By appointment only

Nearest Maritime Museums