U Hanuša - Hrad Buchlov (Buchlov Castle), Czech Republic
33U E 668633 N 5441934
Nice, cosy pub located on yard of Buchlov Castle (South Moravia). The pub sign shows a hand clutching a pint of ale.
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

Buchlov Castle is one of the oldest castles in Moravia and it is the landmark of woody slopes of Chriby hills. Its core dates back to the 13th century, but its construction went on to the 17th century. Although the castle was a permanent possession of a Czech king until the 16th century, it was often given in pawn to aristocratic clans. The first mention on the existence of a pub on the Castle yard comes from a tourist guide published in 1885. The pub "U Hanuša (At Hanus)" is named in honour of former owner of the Castle in 16th century - Hanuš Zikmund from Petrvald. One can find the details on the history of the pub in Czech language here - (visit link)
On the sings of the pub, hanged at the entrance doors,a armoured hand holding a wooden mug of beer. Undoubtely it is the hand of Knight Hanus ;-)
Date of first pub on site: 1885