Heino Eller - Tallinn, Estonia
This sculpture of Estonian composer Heino Eller is located in a small courtyard park between Freedom Square and Parnu Maantee.
Location: Estonia

This bronze bust of Heino Eller depicts him as a middle-aged to older man with a receding hairline. He has a determined look and somewhat sunken cheeks. There is a faint representation that he is wearing a suit and tie. The work is about 2 to 3 times larger than life-sized and is mounted on a granite column about six feet high. The column itself is set on a granite slab which is engraved:

"HEINO ELLER 1887-1970"

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Heino Eller (7 March 1887 – 16 June 1970) was an Estonian composer and composition teacher...

Eller was born in Tartu, where he took private lessons in violin and music theory, played in several ensembles and orchestras, and performed as violin soloist. In 1907 he entered the Saint Petersburg Conservatory to study violin. From 1908 to 1911 he was a law student. In 1920 Eller graduated from the conservatory renamed to Petrograd Conservatory.

From 1920 to 1940, Eller was a professor of music theory and composition at the Tartu Higher School for Music. During this time he formed the Tartu school of composition, which gave rise to many composers, including Eduard Tubin.

In 1940 he became a professor of composition at the Tallinn Conservatory and taught there until his death in 1970. He was named a People's Artist of the USSR in 1967.

Eller was a legendary teacher of composition. The school he formed in Tartu counterbalanced the so-called Tallinn school headed by Artur Kapp. Eller’s pedagogical talent is versatile. The list of his pupils offers the best proof of this: each of them has created a distinguished original style...

Selected works

Koit (Dawn), Tone Poem (1915–1918, 1920)
Videvik (Twilight), Tone Poem (1917)
Moderato sostenuto in D minor for voice, viola and piano (1921)
Elegia for harp and string orchestra (1931)
Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra (1937)
Five Pieces for string orchestra (1953)

Family

Heino Eller was married to pianist Anna Kremer who was executed at a concentration camp by German occupational authorities in 1942 because of her Jewish ethnicity."

Unfortunately, no information about the artist or date could be found.