Alston Station Buildings, off Station Road, Alston, Cumbria.
Ten flues in four stacks on Alston Railway Station buildings.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Alston Line was completed in 1852 as a 13.5-mile (21.7 km) standard gauge branch line railway that operated from its junction with the Newcastle and Carlisle Railway line at Haltwhistle, Northumberland, to the town of Alston, Cumbria. Initially it was authorised as far as Nenthead by an 1846 Parliamentary Act, to provide an outlet for the lead mines in the Alston area. Plans were also made to connect with railways further south. When the decision was made to terminate the branch at Alston, a further act was needed in 1849.

Initially the line opened in stages: from the junction to Shafthill (later renamed Coanwood) in 1851, and from Alston to Lambley in 1852. The full opening of the line awaited the construction of Lambley Viaduct which was achieved later in 1852.

The Station Buildings, complete with station-master's house, were built in 1852. It is Grade II listed and is of coursed, squared rubble with a string course between floors. There are Welsh slate roofs with four corniced stone stacks, one stack at each end of the building consisting of two flues whilst the two stacks over the central ridge are each of three flues. All flues are of square section, offset by 45°, and joined at the top.

Location: The Railway Station, Alston, Cumbria CA9 3JB
Private or Public Property?: Private, The South Tynedale Railway Preservation Society,