This waymark has been archived.
Steinbaum Kroogblöcke - Hamburg-Horn, Germany
32U E 572566 N 5934201
An idealized tree with birds (pigeons?) made of concrete. Artist and exact year of erection is unknown.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

When I moved to Horn (a district of Hamburg) in August 2000, I soon discovered this sculpture which is often occupied by homeless people or alcoholized youths (that's just a fact). Several years later, I saw the (historic) TV news of November 1972 in which already then unemployed youths were sitting at this sculpture and actually taking drugs.

I tried to find out several times the artist, the exact year of erection, or even its correct/official name but the whole research was in vain. Therefore, I named the waymark "Steinbaum Kroogblöcke" (literally: stone tree Kroogblöcke, just named after what you see and the location where it stands).

Maybe someone else will find out more on this piece of public art and can share some pieces of information with us in the future.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Steinbaum Kroogblöcke

Figure Type: Combination of two figure types