115th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument - Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307818 N 4407507
Whereas the majority of Pennsylvania regiment monuments have granite infantrymen statues placed upon them, this monument is highly unusual as it is topped by an eagle. The monument represents 1 of 110 monuments to PA commands present @ Gettysburg.

The 115th Pennsylvania Infantry served as a member of Burling’s Brigade in Humphrey’s Division of the Third Corps, Army of the Potomac. The regiment was commanded by Major John P. Dunne (1828-1891). I recovered no information on the Major. Dunne commanded 182 men at Gettysburg and among them, 3 were killed, 18 were wounded and 3 went missing.

The 115th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is located at the bottom, middle of the De Trobriand Avenue loop, on the left or north side of the road when traveling in a northeasterly direction. This section of battlefield is known as the Wheatfield. Northwest of the monument, up a slope and 670 feet away is the Sickles Loop, site of about a dozen other monuments. This monument faces south, its reverse side facing the road. Parking is available at small, cutout shoulders along the road, some wide, some narrow. Be sure to stay off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Thursday, July 5, 2012 at 2:15 P.M. I was at an elevation of 534 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: An eagle perches on a half-sphere atop a pedestal and tiered base. A diamond corps insignia appears on all four sides of the cap. A State Seal relief is affixed to the pedestal, below one of the diamonds. Monument is a 2.2 foot square polished granite shaft with an apex cap with a sculptured eagle set on a five foot square double base. Overall height is 12.7 foot. The shaft has incised inscriptions and a bronze state seal on the south face. The flanking markers are flat topped with inscriptions on the south faces, one foot square. It indicates the position held by the 115th Pennsylvania Infantry at 4:30 P.M. on July 2, 1863 when it was engaged with Confederate advance.

The monument was erected on September 12, 1889 by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. The monument is composed entirely of granite with some bronze relief and has the following dimensions: Overall: approximately 12 feet 7 inches x 5 feet x 5 feet. I could recover no information about the artisans who labored on this monument. There are inscriptions on all sides save the rear, all of which read:

(Front):
July 2nd this Regiment
detached from the
Brigade engaged the
enemy here at 4:30 p.m.
July 3rd in position
with Division on left
centre of the line
present at Gettysburg 182.
Killed 3. Wounded 18.
Missing 3.

115th Pennsylvania
Infantry
3rd Brigade
2nd Division. 3rd Corps

(Right):
Recruited at
Philadelphia,
Mustered in,
January 28, 1862.
Consolidated
with the 110th
Pennsylvania Infantry.
June 22. 1864.

(Left):
Malvern Hill 2nd
Bristoe Station
Groveton
Bull Run 2nd
Fredericksburg
Chancellorsville
Gettysburg
Mine Run
Wilderness
Spottsylvania
North Anna
Totopotomy
Cold Harbor
Petersburg

The 115th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN149-B.

From the Nomination Form:
Marks position of the 115 Pennsylavania afternoon, July 2, 1863 when it was engaged w/ Confederate advance. 1 of 110 mns in Park to PA commands at Gettysburg. Located on W side of DeTrobriand Ave in Wheatfield.

Short Physical Description:
Mn & 2 flank markers. Double base, 5' sq. Polished shaft, 2'2" sq., apex cap w/ sculptured eagle. All 12'7" high. Shaft has incised inscriptions & bronze state seal on S face. Flank markers, flat topped w/ inscription on S faces, 1'x1'x1'.

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has two flanking markers. Monument is a 2.2 foot square polished granite shaft with an apex cap with a sculptured eagle set on a five foot square double base. Overall height is 12.7 foot. The shaft has incised inscriptions and a bronze state seal on the south face. The flanking markers are flat topped with inscriptions on the south faces, one foot square. Located on the west side of DeTrobriand Avenue in the Wheatfield.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form
2. SIRIS
3. Stone Sentinels
4. Virtual Gettysburg
5. Draw the Sword
6. Historical Marker Database

Address:
Gettysburg National Military Park Wheatfield on the West Side of De Trobriand Avenue Gettysburg, Pennsylvania 17325

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings